Office: (919) 683-6368

    Fax: (919) 683-6759

101 E Main St, Durham, NC 27701, USA

©2019 by Grand Chapter of the Eastern Star, NC PHA. | Site created by Grand Webmaster PP Timothy D. Wilson

118th Grand Chapter Session Itinerary

Grand Chapter Order of the Eastern Star

Rite of Adoption for the State of North Carolina An affiliate of the Most Worshipful Prince Hall Grand Lodge of Free and Accepted Masons of North Carolina and Jurisdiction, Inc.

118th Observance of 140 Years of Existence

Annual Grand Chapter Session

September 5-7, 2019

M.C. Benton, Jr. Convention & Civic Center, 301 W. 5th Street, Winston-Salem, NC

 

Schedule of Events

 

Wednesday, September 4, 2019

 

 

Attire – Casual

 

11:00 AM----------------------------------------------------------------- Meeting with Grand Credentials/Registration

 

12:00 PM--------------------------------------------------------------------- Meeting with Grand Coordinators & Team

 

1:00 PM------------------------------------------------------------------------- Meeting with Grand Hospitality/Nurses

 

2:00 PM------------------------------------------------------------------- Grand Credentials/Grand Registration Open

 

3:00 PM------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------ Rehearsals Begin

 

5:00 PM------------------------------------- Executive Board Meeting (Marriott Hotel – Grand Worthy Matron’s Suite)

 

7:00 PM---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Registration Closed

 

 

 

Thursday, September 5, 2019

 

 

(Sisters Attire – Angel Dress (2017) / Long White; Brothers / Masonic Attire or White suits or White Tails)

 

7:00 AM------------------------------------------------------------------- Grand Credentials/Grand Registration Open

 

11:00 AM------------------------------------------------------------------------------------ Official Welcoming Program

 

11:00 AM---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------Prayer Brunch
(Grand Chaplains: Sis. Jessie Blakney, Sis. Ici Monroe /Grand Chapter Devotion Committee/Grand Chapter Officers)

 

1:00 PM------------------------------------------------------------------------------------ Dedication of Meeting Room

(Grand Chaplains Sis. Jessie Blakney, Sis. Ici Monroe /Grand Chapter Devotion Committee)

1:15 PM------------------------------------- Entrance of Committees/Grand Chapter Appointed and Elected Officers

 

Ritualistic Opening

 

Reception of Honorary Past Grand Matrons & Patrons

Actual Past Grand Matrons & Patrons & Miss OES Queens

 

Rules-------------------------------------------------------------------------- Sis. Carolyn M. Torian, Past Grand Matron

 

Establishment of Protocol---------------------------------------------------------- Sis. Cynthia Powell, Grand Co-Dean

 

Roll Call of Constituent Chapters---------------------------------------------- Sis. Cynthia Wilkerson, Grand Secretary

 

Roll Call of Grand Officers------------------------------------------------------ Sis. Cynthia Wilkerson, Grand Secretary

 

Committee Reports------------------------------------------------------------------------- Nursing, Sis. Nellie Pearsall

Hospitality, Sis. Carol Johnson

Risk Management Coordinator, Sis. Kim Peterson

 

Financial Reports-------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Department of Finance

 

Auditor’s Report----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Thomas & Gibbs

 

Credentials Report------------------------------------------------------------------------------ Bro. Kenneth Buchanon

 

Addresses----------------------------------------------------------------------- Grand Worthy Patron Clinton L. Hamm

                                                                                                                          Grand Worthy Matron Brenda C. Thompson

 

 

Nomination of GC Elected Officers  -----------------------------The Honorable Daniel L. “DT” Thompson, KYGCH, 33

Most Worshipful Grand Master

 

Session Called from Labor to Recreation------------------------------------------------------------- Sis. Mary McGhee

Grand Associate Matron Honorary Degree Administered------------------------------ GAC Rose Nelson, Chairperson

GC Marshal Valentine

 

7:00 PM  Testimonial Banquet for GWM & GWP---------------- “An Enchanting Evening Among the Stars” 

 

Friday, September 6, 2019

(Sisters Attire – Long White of Your Choice; Brothers - Masonic Attire / Black Suits)

 

6:00 AM – 9:00 AM----------------------------------------------------------------------------------Voting (Ardmore 4)

 

7:00 AM---------------------------------------------------------------- Grand Credentials/Grand Registration Open

 

7:30 AM-----------------------------------------Inspirational Time (Grand Chaplains & Grand Devotion Committee)

 

8:00 AM   ------------ Session Called to Labor-------------------------- Sis. Mary McGhee, Grand , Associate Matron

 

Receiving of Password--------------------------------------------------------------------------- Grand Conductresses

                (Grand Worthy Patron/Constituent Chapter Conductresses/Grand Associate Patron & Past Grand Patron)

 

Reading of Minutes from September 5, 2019---------------------------------------------- Grand Recording Secretary

Awards--------------------------------------------------------------------- Grand Worthy Matron, Brenda C. Thompson

Grand Worthy Patron, Clinton L. Hamm

Education Presentation---------------------------------------------------  ------------- Grand Education Department

12:30 PM------------------------------------------------------------------ Session Called from Labor to Recreation

                                                                                                                               Sis. Mary McGhee, Grand Associate Matron

12:30 PM – 2:30 PM--------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Registration Closed

 

Membership Lunch on Your Own Senior Delights Luncheon

Grand Worthy Matron’s Luncheon with District Deputy Grand Matrons

 

2:30 PM------------------------------------------------------------------------------------ Registration Re-Opens

 

2:30 PM-------------------------------------------------------------------- Session Called from Recreation to Labor

                                                                                                                                Sis. Mary McGhee, Grand Associate Matron

Open Forum------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Grand Co-Deans/Lecturers

Election Results ------------------------ The Most Worshipful Grand Master, Daniel L. “DT” Thompson, KYGCH, 33

 

Session Called from Labor to Recreation--------------------------------Sis. Mary McGhee, Grand Associate Matron

7:00 PM-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Grand Chapter of Sorrow

(Attire – Sisters / All Black, Fez and White Gloves; Brothers / Masonic Attire)

 

 

Saturday, September 7, 2019

(Sisters Attire –2018 Dress / Long White; Brothers / Masonic Attire or Black Tails)

7:00 AM-------------------------------------------------------------- Grand Credentials / Grand Registration Open

7:00 AM – 12:00 PM---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Health Fair

(Atrium in Convention Center)

7:30 AM--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Inspirational Time

                                                                                                                      (Grand Chaplain & Grand Devotion Committee)

8:00 AM--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Session Called to Labor

                                                                                                                             Sis. Mary McGhee, Grand Associate Matron

 

Receiving of Password-------------------------------------------------------------------------- Grand Conductresses

(Grand Worthy Patron/Constituent Chapter Conductresses/Worthy Patrons & Worthy Patrons-at-Large)

 

Reading of Minutes from September 6, 2019--------------------------------------------- Grand Recording Secretary

Awards---------------------------------------------------------------- Grand Worthy Matron, Brenda C. Thompson

                                                                                                                                  Grand Worthy Patron, Clinton L. Hamm

9:00 AM------------------------------------------------------------------ Reception of Guests & Charity Recipients

 

  1. Visiting Jurisdictions

  1. Concordant an Appendant Bodies

  2. State Gleaner Matron and Cabinet

  3. State Master Knight and Cabinet

  1. Gleaner Directress, Sis. Geraldine Langford & Sis. Pamela Woods / Officers and Members

  1. Worshipful Grand Director Knights of Pythagoras, Bro. Robert Hassell / Officers and Members

  2. The Honorable Daniel L. “DT” Thompson, KYGCH, 330, Most Worshipful Grand Master (NC),

Grand Master’s Cabinet and Other Masons

 

Military Tribute----------------------------------------------------------------------- Captain (Rt.) Helen Rucker-Nelson

 

Official Welcome----------------------------------------------------------- Sis. Mary McGhee, Grand Associate Matron

 

The Circle of Love-------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Education Department

 

Response------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------ GWM Deaidra Wilson

Grand Worthy Matron, Jurisdiction of Georgia

 

Remarks------------------------------------------------------------------- State Gleaner Matron / State Master Knight

Addresses------------------------------------------------------------------ Bro. Clinton L. Hamm, Grand Worthy Patron

Sis. Brenda Couch Thompson, Grand Worthy Matron

 

Greetings ------------------- Visiting Jurisdictions, Representatives of Heads of Concordant and Appendant Bodies,

State Gleaner Matron and Cabinet

State Master Knight and Cabinet

 

The Honorable Daniel L. “DT” Thompson, KYGCH, 33

The Most Worshipful Grand Master

 

 

Session Called from Recreation to Labor---------------------------------- Sis. Mary McGhee, Grand Associate Matron

 

12:00 PM--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Registration Closed

 

2:00 PM-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Fellowship Luncheon

3:30 PM  ----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------  Session Called to Labor

Sis. Mary McGhee, Grand Associate Matron

 

Receiving of Password---------------------------------------------------------------------------- Grand Conductresses

(Grand Worthy Patron/Constituent Chapter Conductresses/Worthy Patrons & Worthy Patrons-at-Large)

 

Minutes from Saturday Morning------------------------------------------------------------ Grand Recording Secretary

                                                                                                                         Reports Continued, Grand Officer’s Addresses,

                                                                                                                                                                Final Credentials Report

                                                                                                                 Official Remarks to North Carolina and Jurisdiction

 

Election Results ------------------------------------------------- The Honorable Daniel L. “DT” Thompson, KYGCH, 33

Installation of Grand Chapter Elected Officers ------------------ The Honorable Daniel L. “DT” Thompson, KYGCH, 33

Ritualistic Closing-----------------------------------------==------------------------------------- Grand Chapter Officers

8:00 PM------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Miss OES Pageant/Banquet